Also known as: Lineolated Parakeet, Banded Parakeet, Catherine Parakeet
Genus: Bolborhynchus | Species: lineola
16cm (6.2 in)
42-52g (1.5-1.8 oz)
Races including nominate:
two: B.l. lineola, B.l. tigrinus
B.l. lineola: Male-in general green in colour; black barring on upperparts except for crown; olive/green flanks and sides of breast with black/green barring; black bend of wing; blue/green underwing coverts and undersides of flight feathers; dark green tail, the centre feathers widely edged with black. Bill pale horn in colour tinged with pink. Eye dark brown. Female-narrower black barring on upperparts; very narrow black edging to centre tail feathers.
B.l. tigrinus: Both adults darker green, with stronger black barring.
B.l. lineola: Paler and fainter barring than in female.
Calls are soft, but far carrying notes on an ascending scale; in chorus by flocking birds. Alarm call is series of slurred notes prior to taking flight. Also nasal chattering heard while feeding.Listen Now
Lexicon of Parrots
Parrots: A Guide to Parrots of the World, Juniper and Parr, 1998
ML Media Collection Catalogue 140575 Barred Parakeet (Bolborhynchus lineola), Harvey, Michael, Ucayali, Peru, Oct. 5, 2008, Cornell Lab of Ornithology. Site
Parrots of the World, Forshaw, 2006. 2010 issue
Parrots in Aviculture, Low, 1992.
Parrots: Their Care and Breeding, Low, 1986.
Quite common in parts of Europe, less so elsewhere.
Enclosure or aviary, indoors or outdoors (in warm climate), minimum length 1.2m (4 ft).
Small seed mix such as: canary, millet and smaller amounts of oats, buckwheat, safflower and a little hemp; limited sunflower seed; spray millet; green leaves such as: Swiss chard, lettuce, sowthistle, dandelion, chickweed; seeding grasses; rearing food made from hard boiled egg, wholegrain bread, low-fat cheese and carrot, all ground to crumbly consistency; nectar as treat; complete pellet.
Likes to climb so provide numerous perches, swings, ropes and ladders; puzzle/foraging toys, some chewable toys such as heat-sterilized pine cones, wooden and vegetable tanned leather toys. Also provide shallow water bowls for bathing.
Nest Box Size:
Diagonal nest box 10" x 6" x 6" ( 25.4cm x 15cm x 15cm) or vertical box 7" x 7" x 12" (17.8cm x 17.8cm x 30.5cm).
Species Wild Status
50,000 - 500,000
IUCN Red List Status:
Low risk at present.
B.l. lineola: S Mexico south to W Panama.
B.l. tigrinus: NW Venezuela and Colombia south to C Peru.
Found from 1500-3000m (4920-9840 ft) in montane forests in subtropical zone, humid evergreen forest, pine forest, dry open woodland, clearings and pastures with tall trees.
Eats catkins, bamboo seeds and plant material/fruit from Myrtis, Heliocarpus and Miconia sp.
Ecology and Behaviour:
Sometimes forages in cultivated areas for maize. Social; forms large communal roosts in tops of tall trees. Seen in smaller groups or pairs during dry season.
Clutch and Egg Size:
December, Panama; July-August, Colombia.
Members Only Resources
Please log-in now to find more research, resources and tools.
Not a Member?
Find more great information:
Gain exclusive access to 600+ pages of additional research, seminars and podcasts, specialists to ask your toughest questions, and dozens of other fun resources - when you become a WPT member.
Join Today >>