Also known as: Purple-faced Parrot, Blue-faced Amazon (Parrot), Brazilian Green Amazon Parrot
Genus: Amazona | Species: brasiliensis
37cm (14.4 in)
430g (15 oz)
Races including nominate:
Both adults green in colour, grey edging feathers of neck to area of mantle; red forehead and lores, turning to rose/red on crown and occiput where a few feathers are tipped with purple; pink/blue chin, cheeks and ear coverts to sides of neck, the feathers edged with dull lilac; red carpal edge; centre tail feathers green, widely tipped with yellow/green, the side tail feathers widely tipped with green/yellow and banded with red near end, outer three feathers deep purple/blue at bases of outer webs. Bill dull yellow with grey near tip of upper mandible. Eye ring pale grey. Eye orange.
As in adult but with duller head colours; forehead to occiput pale pink/red; pink/mauve chin and cheeks, turning to grey/blue on ear coverts to sides of neck. Bill yellow with grey/brown at tip of upper mandible. Eye ring paler grey, eye brown.
Calls while in flight. Also calls similar to Blue-fronted Amazon: musical growls and high-pitched sounds.Listen Now
Video Links:Video 1
Internet Bird Collection
Parrots: A Guide to Parrots of the World, Juniper and Parr, 1998
ML Media Collection Catalogue 81406, Red-tailed Parrot Amazona brasiliensis, Donahue, Paul, Espirito Santo, Brazil, Jun. 30 1987, Cornell Lab of Ornithology. Site
Parrots: Status Survey and Conservation Plan 2000-2004, Snyder, McGowan, Gilardi and Grajal, 2000.
Parrots of the World, Forshaw and Cooper, 1977. 2012 edition
Parrots of the World, Forshaw, 2006.
Parrots in Aviculture, Low, 1992.
Psittacine Aviculture, Schubot, Clubb and Clubb, 1992.
Aviary or suspended enclosure, minimum length 3m (9.8 ft).
Fruit such as: apple, pear, orange, banana, cactus fruits, pomegranate, forming about 30 % of the diet; fresh vegetables such as: carrot, celery, green peas, beans, fresh corn, green leaves; spray millet and limited mixed seed, cooked beans and pulses, complete kibble.
Nest Box Size:
12" x 12" x 24" (30.5cm x 30.5cm x 61cm) vertical box.
3 to 4
Around 8 weeks.
Species Wild Status
6000 - 6700
IUCN Red List Status:
Habitat loss, wild bird trade, deforestation, cutting of feeding and nesting trees, conversion of wetlands for rice and water buffalo, competition for fruit from domestic animals.
SE coast of Brazil, near Sao Paulo and Parana.
Restricted area of lowland forest on coast, and wetlands such as freshwater swamps, humid forest and mangroves. Usual habitat is complex network of channels, swamps and other wet areas. Found up to 700m (2296 ft); usually 300-400m (984-1312 ft).
Eats fruits, flowers; Callophyllum brasiliense important.
Ecology and Behaviour:
Roosts in groups on small islands in channels; resident in flooded forest. Part of the year communal in mobs up to 750 individuals. Feeds in pairs or flocks up to 20.
Clutch and Egg Size:
3 to 4
September-February, possibly to April.
Members Only Resources
Please log-in now to find more research, resources and tools.
Not a Member?
Find more great information:
Gain exclusive access to 600+ pages of additional research, seminars and podcasts, specialists to ask your toughest questions, and dozens of other fun resources - when you become a WPT member.
Join Today >>